Privacy Policy

1. General

Chase Davidson respects all visitor's privacy and ensures that the personal information will be stored sensible and careful. We will only use your data to ensure a smooth transaction process for prints, digital downloads, and video streaming content. For all other purposes we will only use them with your agreement. Chase Davidson will not sell any information to third parties.

2. Cookie policy

Chase Davidson is using different kind of cookies. We make use of functional cookies to ensure the functionality of the website and analytical cookies to ensure an optimal user experience in the web shop. When clicking the ''accept button'' you accept our cookie policy.

 

A. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file which will remember your preferences on your computer, tablet or smartphone. This way the user experience will be improved by remembering these preferences with your next visit.

B. Why are cookies necessary?

We use cookies for difference purposes. The functional cookies we use are necessary to make the website function properly. We also use analytic cookies to have an insight in the traffic on our website which will result in a more user-friendly website. We also use social media cookies in case you want to share a photo or page of Chase Davidson on your Facebook page.

C. Does a cookie know who I am?

No, cookies register no personal information such as name, address, age or other personal information Cookies only remember your personal preferences based on web surfing.

3. What kind of cookies does Chase Davidson use?

3.1 Functional cookies.

With functional cookies it is possible to remember a user's preference from a past visit. This can be when you have created an account for prints, products and processing videos. Functional cookies are required to let the web shop function smoothly. They will remember for example what you have put in your basket during the checkout process.

3.2 Analytic cookies.

Analytical cookies collect anonymous information about how our website is visited and how website functions are used. With such information, statistics on the use of the website can be collected by Google Analytics, and we can then analyze and improve the operation of the website.

Analytical cookies contain a unique number and do not contain any personal data. These cookies are therefore not used to recognize you personally. The anonymous data obtained is only used to improve the website.

We use Google Analytics: With Google Analytics, anonymous, static data about the use of the website is collected with the aim of optimizing the website for a better user experience.

What is shared? Google shares anonymous data with third parties.

3.3 Social media cookies:

Cookies for social media make it possible to log in via social media and share products on your social media page. They are required to make this link work. Cookies for social media also keep track of which products you view on our website and then show a personal offer in your news overview tailored to your preferences.

Facebook: Purpose: the purpose of cookies for social media is to be able to log in with a social media account. In addition, these cookies ensure the proper functioning of the 'share on social media' buttons. Finally, these cookies keep track of what products you view on our website and then show a personal offer in your news overview. Without these cookies your personal offers will go wrong.

4. Prefer no cookies?

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your preferences in your browser at any time. Open your browser settings and view your cookie preferences in your privacy or security settings. After deleting your cookies, your preferences for our web shop will be lost. Changes to your cookie settings only apply to the device and the browser that is used. Do you use multiple devices or browsers? Then repeat the operation (s) on each device and in each browser to delete cookies.

5. Reporting data leaks

With effect from 1 January 2016, a notification obligation for data leaks applies through an amendment to the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp). A data breach is a breach of the security of personal data. Chase Davidson uses different techniques to protect personal data and no data leaks have occurred in the past. Should a data leak occur in the future, Chase Davidson will report this to the regulator within 72 hours of discovery to discuss a plan of approach.

6. Right to be forgotten

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG), the right to be forgotten (or the "right to forget") implies that, if a consumer so requests, Chase Davidson must remove his/her personal data in a limited number of cases. When a consumer wants to use the right to data exchange from Chase Davidson, the webshop is obliged to comply with this if:

  1. the personal data of the consumer are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;
     

  2. the consumer withdraws the consent to the processing of his data and there is no other legal basis for the processing; 
     

  3. the consumer objects to the processing and there is no other legal basis for processing the data;
     

  4. the personal data have been processed unlawfully;
     

  5. the erasure of the data is necessary to comply with legal obligations within the European Union or the Member State.

After the consumer has submitted a request for removal, we will assess and process these within four weeks. If you want to appeal to this right, please send an e-mail with the contact form on this website and indicate which data you which to have deleted.